Data protection policy

 

Name and contact details of the responsible person

Constellation board and online constellation board
Georg Breiner
Schöffelstrasse 14
A-3032 Eichgraben
Austria

Responsible chamber: Austrian Chamber of Commerce | WKO

Email: office@online-systembrett.com

 

Security and protection of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We, therefore, process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

 

Data Access

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR):

  • Used IP address
  • Visited website
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source / reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Language and version of the browser software.

 

Contact us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions until further notice. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Dealing with comments and contributions

If you leave a post or comment on this website your IP address will be saved. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR and serves as security for us as the website operator: If your comment violates applicable law, we can be prosecuted, which is why we have an interest in the identity of the comment or contribution author

 

Data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of purchasing member products or download products, the purchase process is processed via Digistore24. For this purpose, Digistore saves the data you provide in accordance with the data protection requirements and data protection declaration of Digistore 24.

 

Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored on your device. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope, and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can differ depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.
  • You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and for example, reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “Third-party cookies” are cookies that have been set by a third party, and therefore not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that if you deactivate cookies, you might not be able to use all functions of this website.

Cookies settings

 

Google Analytics

Due to our legitimate interests in optimising and analysing our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR the service “Google Analytics”, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transmitted in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. The user’s IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

As part of the contract data agreement, which we, as the website operator, have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and website activity and provide services relating to internet usage.

The data collected by Google on our behalf are used to evaluate the use of our online offer by individual users, e.g. B. to create reports on the activity on the website in order to improve our online offer.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. the following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, by clicking on this link (IMPORTANT: insert opt-out link), you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on this link every time you visit this website.

You can find further information on data usage by Google Inc.:

 

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offer and the experience on this website. With the help of Hotjar’s technology, we get a better understanding of the experiences of our users (e.g. how much time users spend on pages, which links they click, what they like and what they do not, etc.) this helps us to offer our users aligned feedback. Hotjar works with cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their end devices, in particular the IP address of the device (it is only recorded and stored anonymously when you use the website), screen size, device type (Unique Device Identifiers ), Information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for displaying our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling the data collected on our behalf.
For more information, see the ‘about Hotjar’ section on
Hotjar’s help page.

 

Identity & Access Management

The identity and access management on the online-Constellation-Board is provided by userdocks you will find the privacy policy of our provider here.

 

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website and subscribing to free offers (online courses, etc.). For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter and online course.

Newsletters and online courses work via a classic list entry at our mail service provider Mailchimp, a US company and recognised email service provider who, according to their own information, explicitly adheres to the requirements of the GDPR. You can find information about the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, birthday, and postcode – but only if you explicitly provide this voluntarily and consent to the storage and processing of the data.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration. This corresponds to the double opt-in procedure and the statutory provisions on data protection law.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info(at)online-constellation-board.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter.

 

Your rights

As a user, you have the right to request free information about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to restrict the processing or deletion of your personal data. If applicable, you can also exercise your right to data portability. If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can complain to us [insert email address] or the data protection authority.

 

Deletion of Data

If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If a deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

 

Right to object

Users of this website can make use of their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion, or information about the personal data stored about you or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following e-mail address: office@online-systembrett.com

Change of data protection regulations

The data protection regulations are subject to the information obligations under the GDPR and the TKG for an average website. We reserve the right to adapt the data protection declaration so that it complies with current legal requirements.